Miscellaneous Upshur County, Texas Obituaries

CEMSEARCH - OBITUARY CENTRAL - OBITUARY LINKS PAGE - SURNAME SEARCH UTILITY - GENLOOKUPS


Click HERE to also search the Texas Obituary and Death Notice Archive
First Name:
Last Name:
Rebecca King
1955-1999
Funeral services for Rebecca Lynn King, 43, of Gilmer will be held at 10 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 28, at Croley Chapel with the Rev. J.L. Cross officiating.
Burial will be at Gilmer City Cemetery.
Mrs. King died Tuesday, Aug. 24, of injuries received in an automobile accident on Hwy. 154 west of Gilmer.
Born Sept. 7, 1955 in Houston, she had lived in Upshur County for 20 years.
She is survived by her husband, Kenneth Wayne King; three children, Ryan Gay, Jessica Gay and Lesley Gay of Gilmer; and three sisters, Janette Wallace of Lake Jackson, Patricia Lassiter of Lake Jackson and Nikki Witting of Lake Livingston.
Pallbearers will be Gordon Gunn, Rick Johnson, Doug Puckett, David Bickerdike, Donald Bickerdike, and Shannon Bickerdike.

Henry Bell, Jr.
1928-1999
Funeral services for Tyler community leader, Henry M. Bell, Jr., chairman of the board for the East Texas Medical Center Regional Healthcare System, were held at 11 a.m. on Thursday, Aug. 26, at Christ Episcopal Church with the Rev. Dr. David Galloway officiating.
Burial was at Oakwood Cemetery under the direction of Burks-Walker-Tippit Funeral Home.
Mr. Bell died Tuesday, Aug. 24.
A descendant of one of Tyler’s founding families, he was born Jan. 23, 1928 in Tyler to Henry M. Bell Sr. and Elizabeth Loftin Bell. He was preceded in death by his father; and his wife of 47 years, Nell Bell, in February 1999.
He is survived by two sons, Henry M. Bell III and Allen Bell; his mother, Elizabeth Loftin Bell; three granddaughters, Lendy Bell, Audrey Bell and D’Ann Bell; a sister, Dorothy Finn, and a great-grandson all of Tyler.
Pallbearers were Bob Elliott, Elmer Ellis, Matt Gabriel, Robin Gabriel, Raymond Hedge III, Denning Key, Jack King, Jr., John Owen, King Ramey, Ralph Spence, Jr., Matt Watson, Chris Woldert, and Tom Woldert.
Honorary pallbearers were Brad Brush, Hunter Brush, Robert Finn, William Finn, Joe Max Green, Bert McCain, Bill McCain, James McCain, Jim McCain, Barry Mizack, Bill Moreau, Billy Moreau, Tom Moss and Tommy Smith.
Memorials may be made to the East Texas Medical Center Foundation, P.O. Box 6400, Tyler, Texas 75711; Christ Epsicopal Church, 118 South Bois D’Arc, Tyler, Texas 75702; or the charity of one’s choice.

Nancy Combs
1920-1999
Nancy Combs, 79, of Gilmer died Tuesday, Aug. 24, at Gilmer.
She was born July 1, 1920. She was a homemaker.
She is survived by a brother, William R. Combs of Coy, Ark.; a sister, Ora D. Dye of Gilmer; and numerous nieces and nephews.
Grubbs-Loyd Funeral Home was in charge of arrangements.

Mary Pauline Hale
1916-1999
Funeral services for Mary Pauline Hale, 83, of Gilmer will be held at 2 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 28, at Croley Funeral Home Chapel with Rev. Paul Knight and Rev. Gary Hill officiating. Burial will be at Gilmer City Cemetery.
Mrs. Hale died Thursday, Aug. 26, at Hawkins.
She was born April 22, 1916 at Ewell Community in Upshur County and was a life-long area resident. She was a member of Midway Baptist Church and a homemaker.
She was preceded in death by her husband, Bosie E. Hale in 1995.
She is survived by two sons and a daughter-in-law, Gordon and Frances Hale of Gilmer and Barry Hale of Longview; a sister, Durene Strange of Gilmer; six grandchildren; 10 great-grandchildren; and one niece and two nephews.
Named pallbearers are Donald Fennell, Mike Fennell, James Pullen, Devon Roberts, Wayne Thompson, and Floyd Walker.

Sibyl Tuel Harrington
1921-1999
Private burial services for Sibyl Eris Tuel Harrington, 78, of Houston were held at Enon Cemetery under the direction of Croley Funeral Home, Gilmer.
Mrs. Harrington died Tuesday, Aug. 10, at Houston.
Sibyl was born Jan. 24, 1921 in the Enon Community, Gilmer. She was a member of the American Legion. She and her husband, Roy Harrington, were the first Americans married in Japan after the Japanese surrendered following WWII.
She was preceded in death by her husband, Roy Harrington; her father, William Oscar Tuel; her mother, Vida Hamberlin Tuel; and a sister, Birdell Tuel Allen.
She is survived by a brother, Wallace R. Tuel of Bella Vista, Ark.; nieces, Delight Allen Flanagan of Houston, Patricia Tuel of Albuquerque, N.M., Lori Tuel Hayduk of Blair, Neb.; and nephews, David C. Allen of Houston and Paul A. Tuel Sr., Omaha, Neb.

Frank Lawson
1910-1999
Funeral services for Frank Lawson, 88, of Diana were held at 2 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 26, at Grubbs-Loyd Funeral Home in Diana with Rev. Vernon Keith and Rev. Frank Bingham officiating. Burial was at Mattox Cemetery.
Mr. Lawson died Tuesday, Aug. 24, at Tyler.
He was born Oct. 1, 1910 in Upshur County and was a life-long resident. He was a retired carpenter and a member of the Church of God in Diana.
He is survived by his wife, Ethel Lawson of Diana; a son, Roy Lawson of White Oak; five daughters, Evelyn Pitman of Gladewater, Nora Bain of Big Sandy, Peggy Ponder of Waskom, and Weda Barnett and Jeanie Vickery both of Carthage; two step-daughters, Carol Lira of Longview and Joy Cockran; a brother, Delmo Lawson of Diana; two sisters, Ruby Young of Latch and Della Copper of Diana; 15 grandchildren, 19 great-grandchildren and five great-great-grandchildren.
He was preceded in death by his wife, of 56 years, Opal Mae Stotts Lawson; and two sons, John William Lawson and Joe Bud Lawson.

Mrs. Freeman
1904-1999
Funeral services for Mrs. Preshies Freeman, 95, will be held at 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 29, at Mt. Sinai Baptist Church in Big Sandy with the Rev. Dr. Linzey Booie officiating.
Burial will be at Union Grove Cemetery under the direction of McCauley and Sons Funeral Home.
Mrs. Freeman died Sunday, Aug. 22, in Tyler after a brief illness.
She was born Jan. 4, 1904 in Upshur County to the late Jim Tom and Parlee Derrick.
She is survived by a daughter, Glenda Shaw of Dallas; four sisters, Verdell Barnes of Big Sandy, Bessie Henry, Grace Spencer and Mattie Powell, all of Dallas; and two brothers, C.D. Derrick of California and Clemmie Derrick of Dallas.

Violet Dowden
1921-1999
Funeral services for Mrs. Violet Ruth Dowden, 78, of Livingston were held at 11:30 a.m. Friday, Oct. 8, at First Methodist Church in Mont Bellvieu with the Rev. John Dowden officiating.
Graveside services were held at 3:30 p.m. at Memory Gardens Cemetery in Nederland, under the direction of Sterling Funeral Home of Dayton.
Mrs. Dowden died Monday, Oct. 4, at Houston Northwest Memorial Medical Center.

Editha Ellison
1917-1999
Funeral services for Editha Ann Ellison, 82, of Gilmer will be held at 11 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 9, at Latch Baptist Church with T.C. Weatherby, Lawrence Woodle, Donnie Chamberlain, and Milton Capps officiating. Burial will be at Concord Cemetery in Upshur County with services under the direction of Grubbs-Loyd Funeral Home.
Mrs. Ellison died Wednesday, Oct. 6, at her home.

Bud Moore
1935-1999
Funeral services for Harold Loyd “Bud” Moore, 64, of Gilmer will be held at 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 9, at Enon Baptist Church with Rev. Ray Thompson and Rev. Charles Johnson officiating and under the direction of Croley Funeral Home. Burial will be at Enon Cemetery.
Mr. Moore died Thursday, Oct. 7, at Gilmer.

Virginia Wallace
1920-1999
Funeral services for Mrs. Virginia Borden Wallace, 79, of Gilmer were held at 2 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 6, at Croley Chapel with the Rev. Ron Drye officiating.
Burial was at Hopewell Cemetery.
Mrs. Wallace died Saturday, Oct. 2, in Gilmer.

Charles Payne
1941-1999
Funeral services for Charles William (Sonny) Payne, 57, of Afton, Okla. will be held at 3 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 3, at the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Gilmer with Bishop Shuck Donnell officiating.
Burial will be at Kelsey Cemetery under the direction of Croley Funeral Home.
Mr. Payne died Monday, Nov. 1, in McKinney.

Della Smith
1908-1999
Funeral services for Mrs. Della Mae Smith, 90, of Gilmer were held at 10 a.m. Monday, Nov. 1, at Croley Chapel with the Revs. Jack Eatherton and O.D. Oliver officiating.
Burial was at Sunset Memorial Park.
Mrs. Smith died Monday, Oct. 29, in Longview after a long illness.

W.L. Heartfield
1914-1999
Funeral services for W.L. “Billy” Heartfield, 85, of Gilmer were held at 10 a.m. Tuesday, Nov. 2, at Grubbs-Loyd Chapel with the Rev. Bob Webb officiating.
Burial was at Sunset Memorial Park.
Mr. Heartfield died Sunday, Oct. 31, in Gilmer.

W.W. Clark
1919-1999
Funeral services for W.W. “Bill” Clark, 80, of Diana will be held at 10 a.m. Wednesday, Nov. 3, at Grubbs-Loyd Chapel, Diana.
Burial was at Ore City Cemetery.
Mr. Clark died Sunday, Nov. 31, in Longview.

Ms. Bridenbaker
Funeral services for Vivien Bridenbaker, a former Gilmer resident, are pending with Croley Funeral Home.
She died Tuesday, Nov. 2, [1999] in Dallas.

Laura Lindsey
1906-1999
Funeral services for Mrs. Laura B. Lindsey, 92, of Gilmer will be held at 2 p.m. Monday, Nov. 15, at Croley Funeral Home Chapel in Gilmer with Larry W. Osborne officiating.
Burial will be at Enon Cemetery.
Mrs. Lindsey died Thursday, Nov. 11, in a Longview hospital following a long illness.

Leach Arterburn
1922-1999
Informal services for Leach Arterburn, 77, of Gladewater will be held at 1 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 13, at Croley Chapel in Gladewater with Thurman Hearne officiating.
Masonic graveside services will follow at Mitchell Family Cemetery in Upshur County.
Mr. Arterburn died Tuesday, Nov. 9, in Longview.

Robert Fox
1938-1999
Funeral services for Robert Nelson Fox, 60, of Pittsburg will be held at 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 13, at Erman Smith Funeral Home Chapel in Pittsburg with Virgil Faires officiating.
Burial will follow at 4 p.m. at Rosedale Cemetery, Gladewater.,
Mr. Fox died Thursday, Nov. 11, at Mother Frances Hospital in Tyler.

Shirley Steelman
1920-1999
Funeral services for Shirley Lee Steelman, 79, of Longview will be held at 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 13, at Croley Chapel with the Rev. Bill Voss officiating.
Burial will be at Hopewell Cemetery.
Born Aug. 19, 1920 in Upshur County, he died Wednesday, Nov. 10.

Walter O’Connor
1931-1999
Graveside services for Walter David O’Connor, 68, of Gilmer were held at 2 p.m. Friday, Nov. 12, at City Cemetery with the Rev. Danny Trimble officiating.
Mr. O’Connor died Wednesday, Nov. 10, in Longview.
He was born April 27, 1931 in Orville, Wash.

Wiley Beck
Funeral services for Wiley Beck, 79, of Gilmer are pending with Turner Brothers Mortuary.
Mr. Beck died Thursday, Nov. 11 [1999], at the University of Texas Medical Center in Tyler.

Alma Wiseman
1911-2000
Funeral services for Mrs. Alma Ida Wiseman, 89, of Gladewater were held at 11 a.m. Monday, June 12, at Croley Chapel in Gladewater with Larry W. Osborne officiating.
Burial was at Lakeview Memorial Gardens.
Mrs. Wiseman died Friday, June 9.

Camille McVean
1944-2000
Memorial services for Camille McVean, 56, of Gilmer will be held at 11 a.m. Wednesday, June 14, at Calvary Baptist Church in Longview with Brother Richard Jones officiating.
Mrs. McVean died Sunday, June 11, at her home in Gilmer.

Fairy M. Ingram
1934-2000
Funeral services for Mrs. Fairy Maurine Ingram, 65, of Gilmer were held at 10 a.m. Monday, June 12, at the Welch Funeral Home Chapel in Longview with Rev. Bill Teague officiating.
Burial was at Grace Hill Cemetery.
Mrs. Ingram died Thursday, June 8, at a Longview hospital.

Frances Holmes
1916-2000
Funeral services for Mrs. Frances Rogers Holmes, 83, of Gilmer will be held at 4 p.m. Wednesday, June 14, at Croley Chapel with the Revs. O.D. Oliver and Ron Barber officiating.
Burial will be at Willow Oak Cemetery.
Mrs. Holmes died Monday, June 12, in Gilmer.

Janie Harty
1915-2000
Graveside services for Janie Elizabeth Harty, 85, of Gilmer were held at 2 p.m. Tuesday, June 13, at Morris Cemetery with the Rev. J.C. Henderson officiating.
Mrs. Harty died Sunday, June 11, in Longview.

Mrs. Gillespie
1917-2000
Funeral services for Katherine Yvonne Gillespie, 83, of Burlington, Kan., formerly of LeRoy, Kan., will be held at 10 a.m. Wednesday, June 14, at St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church, Burlington.
Graveside services will follow at LeRoy Cemetery in LeRoy.
Mrs. Gillespie died Sunday, June 11, at the home of her daughter in Burlington.

Kathleen Craig
1911-2000
Funeral services for Kathleen Craig, 89, of Lindale will be held at 2 p.m. Wednesday, June 14, at Croley Chapel with Charles Turner officiating.
Burial will be at Pleasant Hill Cemetery.
Mrs. Craig died Sunday, June 11, in Lindale.

Wyatt Breazeale
1909-2000
Funeral services for Wyatt Breazeale, 90, of Ore City were held at 4 p.m. Monday, June 12, at First United Methodist Church in Ore City with the Revs. David Williamson and Greg Hughes officiating.
Burial was at Ore City Cemetery under the direction of Croley Funeral Home.
Mr. Breazeale died Saturday, June 10, in Longview.

Dr. Tollie Buie
1909-2000
Funeral services for Tollie Raymond Buie, 90, of San Marcos were held at 11 a.m. Monday, June 12, at Pennington Memorial Chapel.
Burial was at San Marcos City Cemetery.
Mr. Buie died Friday, June 9, in San Marcos.

Almedia Phillips
1920-2000
Funeral services for Almedia Phillips, 79, of Rosewood were held at 10 a.m. Monday, June 19, at the First Assembly of God in Gilmer with Rev. Bruce Wike and Rev. Larry Langford officiating.
Burial was at Rosewood Cemetery under the direction of Grubbs-Loyd Funeral Home.
She died Saturday, June 17, at the University of Texas Health Center at Tyler from complications of surgery.

Carson Kennedy
1921-2000
Funeral services for William Carson Kennedy, Sr., 78, of Gladewater were held at 10 a.m. Monday, June 19, at the North Main Church of Christ in Gladewater with Bro. C.F. Shirey officiating.
Burial was at Sunset Memorial Park.
Mr. Kennedy died Friday, June 16.

Hugh Davis
1916-2000
Graveside services for Hugh Davis, 83, of Gilmer will be held at 10 a.m. Thursday, June 22, at Kelsey Cemetery with Wilbur Tefteller and Larry Tefteller officiating.
Mr. Davis died Monday, June 19, in Longview.

Pat Gee
1942-2000
Funeral services for Sandra Patricia “Pat” Gee, 57, of Gilmer will be held at 10 a.m. Monday, Oct. 2, at Calvary Baptist Church in Gilmer.
Burial will be at Sunset Memorial Park under the direction of Croley Funeral Home.
Mrs. Gee died Thursday, Sept. 28, of injuries received in an automobile accident.

Kailey Gee
1999-2000
Funeral services for 14-month-old Kailey Breanne Gee of Gilmer will be held at 10 a.m. Monday, Oct. 2, at Calvary Baptist Church.
Burial will be at Sunset Memorial Park under the direction of Croley Funeral Home.
She died Thursday, Sept. 28, of injuries received in an automobile accident.

Demi Harris
1919-2000
Graveside services for Demi Elizabeth Harris, 80, of Bayview, formerly of Gilmer, will be held at 11 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 30, at Gilmer City Cemetery.
Mrs. Harris died Wednesday, Sept. 28, in Bayview.

John Spencer
1922-2000
Funeral services for John C. Spencer, Jr., 77, of Gilmer were held at 10 a.m. Friday, Sept. 29, at the Gilmer Church of Christ with John Richard Spencer, Jay Spencer, and Steve Hemphill officiating.
Burial was at Sunset Memorial Park under the direction of Croley Funeral Home.
Mr. Spencer died Wednesday, Sept. 27, in Longview.

Gerald Hanes
Fayrene Hanes
Gerald Hanes, 78, and Fayrene Hanes, 79, of the Pritchett Community died in a fire at their home on Tuesday, Sept. 26. No services will be held.

Johnnie Ruth Dennis Moore
Johnnie Ruth Dennis Moore, age 73, of Austin, formerly of Gilmer, Texas, died Saturday, September 23. Graveside services were held at 11 a.m. on Tuesday, Sept. 26, at Cook-Walden/Capital Parks Cemetery.

Mildred Lindsey
1914-2000
Funeral services for Mildred Jones Lindsey, 86, of Chapel Hill will be held at 1 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 30, at the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Gilmer.
Burial will be at Kelsey Cemetery under the direction of Grubbs-Loyd Funeral Home.
Mrs. Lindsey died Wednesday, Sept. 27, at her home.

Randy Vail
1959-2000
Funeral services for Randy Vail, 41, of Ore City will be held at 3 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 30, at County Line Baptist Church with the Rev. Leo Bailey officiating.
Burial will be at Ore City Cemetery under the direction of Grubbs-Loyd Funeral Home of Diana.
Mr. Vail died Wednesday, Sept. 27, in Longview.

William Nation
1923-2000
Graveside services for William Lester Nation, 77, of Gilmer will be held at 2 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 30, at Pleasant Hill Cemetery with the Rev. Larry Langford officiating.
Mr. Nation died Wednesday, Sept. 27, in Longview.

Almer Smith
Funeral services for Almer Smith, 92, of Gladewater will be held at 2 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 3, at the Progressive Church, Red Rock Community, with Supt. Alton Davis, Sr. officiating.
Burial will be at Red Rock Community Cemetery under the direction of Dearion & Davis Funeral Parlor of Gladewater.

Dean Grider
1914-2000
Funeral services for Dean Grider, 86, of Gilmer will be held at 2 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 2, at Grubbs-Loyd Chapel.
Burial will be at Sunset Memorial Park.
Mrs. Grider died Thursday, Nov. 30.

Louis Cummings
1940-2000
Funeral services for Louis Wayne Cummings, 60, of Gilmer will be held at 2 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 3, at Piedmont Church of Christ with Bro. McGee officiating.
Burial will be at Crossroad Cemetery under the direction of Turner Brothers Mortuary.
Mr. Cummings died Wednesday, Nov. 29, at University of Texas Health Center, Tyler.

Margo White
1951-2000
Funeral services for Margo Hetland White, 49, of Longview were held at 11 a.m. Friday, Dec. 1, at the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Longview with Ken Menges officiating.
Burial was at Kelsey Cemetery.
Mrs. White died Tuesday, Nov. 28, in Longview.

Oscar Hale
1901-2000
Funeral services for Oscar Hale, 98, of Gilmer will be held at 2 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 2, at Valley View Baptist Church with the Rev. Harvel L. Davis officiating.
Burial will be at Valley View Cemetery under the direction of Turner Brothers Mortuary.
Mr. Hale died Tuesday, Nov. 28, at his home.

Anna Weaver
1911-2001
Graveside services for Anna Francis Weaver, 90, of Longview were held at 2 p.m. Monday, June 25, at Gilmer City Cemetery with the Rev. Jerry Nall officiating.
She died Saturday, June 23, in a local nursing home.

Aubrey Baird
1925-2001
Funeral services for Aubrey Lester Baird, 75, of Big Sandy were held at 2 p.m. Sunday, June 24, at Croley Chapel with Bill Blackstone officiating.
Burial was at Shady Grove Cemetery.
Mr. Baird died Friday, June 22, in Tyler.

C.T. Taylor
1916-2001
Funeral services for C.T. Taylor, 84, of Big Sandy were held at 2 p.m. Tuesday, June 26, at First United Methodist Church in Big Sandy with the Rev. Ward Livingston officiating.
Burial was at Chilton Cemetery under the direction of Croley Funeral Home.
Mr. Taylor died Monday, June 25, in Tyler.

Ethel Blankenship
1914-2001
Funeral services for Ethel Blankenship of Gladewater will be held on Thursday, June 28, at 2 p.m. at Croley Chapel in Gladewater with Rev. Aubrey Pate officiating. Burial will be at East Mountain Cemetery.
Mrs. Blankenship died Tuesday, June 26.

Jimmie Tucker
1923-2001
Funeral services for Jimmie Clyde Tucker, 78, of Pittsburg will be held at 10 a.m. Wednesday, June 27, at Matinburg Baptist Church with the Rev. Dickey Mauk officiating.
Burial will be at Matinburg Cemetery under the direction of Erman Smith Funeral Home of Pittsburg.
Mr. Tucker died Sunday, June 24, at East Texas Medical Center in Tyler.

Thomas Smith
1926-2001
Funeral services for Thomas Ballard Smith, 74, of Clarksville were held at 2 p.m. Sunday, June 24, at Lindeman Chapel with the Rev. A.B. Kellam officiating.
Burial was at Whiteman’s Chapel Cemetery under the direction of Clarksville Funeral Home.
Mr. Smith died Thursday, June 21.

Owen Newsome
Funeral services for Owen Newsome are pending with Turner Brothers Mortuary.
Mr. Newsome died Tuesday, Sept. 11, at University of Texas Health Center at Tyler.

Jeanette Tidwell
Funeral services for Emma Jeanette Henderson Walters Barrow Tidwell, 74, of Gilmer will be held at 10 a.m. Wednesday, Sept. 12, at the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Bishop Bobby Gray will officiate.
Burial will be at Kelsey Cemetery under the direction of Croley Funeral Home.
Mrs. Tidwell died Monday, Sept. 10, in Longview.

Ivory Morrow
Funeral services for Ivory Morrow of Ore City are pending with Turner Brothers Mortuary.
He died Tuesday, Sept. 11, at Good Shepherd Medical Center in Longview.

Aude Rainey
Funeral services for Aude R. Rainey, 88, of Pittsburg will be held at 2 p.m. Wednesday, Sept. 12, at Erman Smith Funeral Home Chapel in Pittsburg with Larry W. Osborne officiating.
Burial will be at Sunset Memorial Park in Gilmer.
Mr. Rainey died Monday, Sept. 10, at East Texas Medical Center in Pittsburg.

Phyllis Beavers
1957 - 2003
Funeral services for Phyllis Beavers, 45, of Gilmer will be held at 2 p.m. Wednesday, June 25, at Croley Chapel with Bro. Ray Thompson and Bro. Raymond Tenpenny officiating.
Burial will be at Enon Cemetery.
Mrs. Beavers died Sunday, June 22, in Gilmer.

Paula Wilson
1948 - 2003
Funeral services for Paula “PJ” Wilson, 54, of Ore City were held at 3 p.m. Saturday, June 21, at the Wilson home.
Burial followed at the Wilson Family Cemetery under the direction of East Texas Funeral Home of Longview.
Mrs. Wilson died Thursday, June 19, at her home.

Merle Bell
1907 - 2003
Funeral services for Merle Bell, 96, of Gilmer were held at 2 p.m. Monday, June 23, at Croley Chapel with Mike Jeffress and John Wheeler officiating.
Burial was at Sunset Memorial Park.
Mrs. Bell died Saturday, June 21, at a Longview nursing home.

Mary Capobianco
1941 - 2003
Funeral services for Mary Margret Burk Capobianco, 62, of Simivalley, Calif. will be held Wednesday, June 25, in California.
Mrs. Capobianco died Saturday, June 21, after a long illness.

Jean Francis
1932 - 2003
Funeral services for Jean Francis, 70, of Ore City will be held at 10 a.m. Friday, June 27, at First Baptist Church in Diana with the Rev. Gary May officiating.
Burial will be at Reed Cemetery under the direction of Grubbs-Loyd Funeral Home of Diana.
Visitation will be Thursday, June 26, from 6 to 8 p.m. at the funeral home.
Mrs. Francis died Sunday, June 22, in Blythe, Calif.

Howard Davis
1941- 2003
Funeral services for Clarence Howard Davis, 61, of Gilmer were held at 11 a.m. Tuesday, June 24, at Croley Chapel with the Rev. Charles Franklin Davis officiating.
Burial will be at Soules Chapel Cemetery with military honors.
Mr. Davis died Saturday, June 21, at the Veterans’ Hospital in Dallas.

Shannon Pointer
1976 - 2003
Funeral services for Shannon Wayne Pointer, 26, of Longview will be held at 2 p.m. Monday, June 23, at Lakeview Funeral Home Chapel. Burial will follow at Lakeview Memorial Gardens.
He died Wednesday, June 18, at Lake Tyler.

Pee Wee Walker
1932 - 2003
Funeral services for Russell “Pee Wee” Walker, 71, of Lindale were held at 2 p.m. Friday, June 20, in the chapel of Caudle-Rutledge Funeral Home in Lindale with Charles Tillery officiating.
Burial was at Lindale City Cemetery.
Mr. Walker died Wednesday, June 18, at his home in Lindale.

Maurice Arrington
1922 - 2003
Funeral services for H. Maurice Arrington, 80, were held at 2 p.m. Friday, June 20, at the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints with Bishop Tedd Austin officiating
Mr. Arrington died Tuesday, June 17, at his home.

Louella Rainbolt
Aug. 9, 1916 - June 17, 2003
Services for Louella Hughleen Martin Rainbolt, 86, will be held at 2 p.m. Saturday, June 21, at Connally-Compton Funeral Home in Waco. Burial will be at Oakwood Cemetery, Waco.
Mrs. Rainbolt died June 17 at Hearthstone Assisted Living Facility in Conroe.

John Lambert
1951 - 2003
Memorial services for John David Lambert, 51, of Rosewood were held at 11 a.m. Friday, June 20, at Hopewell Cemetery with the Rev. Wallace Cox officiating.
Mr. Lambert died Tuesday, June 17, in Gilmer.

Birdie Keeling
1905 - 2003
Funeral services for Mrs. Era Mae (Birdie) Keeling, 98, of Gilmer will be held at 2 p.m. Saturday, June 21, at Croley Chapel with the Rev. J.C. Henderson officiating.
Burial will be at Rose Hill Cemetery in Pittsburg.
Mrs. Keeling died Wednesday, June 18, in Gilmer.


CEMSEARCH - OBITUARY CENTRAL - OBITUARY LINKS PAGE - SURNAME SEARCH UTILITY