Miscellaneous Steuben County, New York Obituaries

CEMSEARCH - OBITUARY CENTRAL - OBITUARY LINKS PAGE - SURNAME SEARCH UTILITY - MARRIAGE SEARCH ENGINES


First Name:
Last Name:
Charles H.  Miller
CORNING | Charles H. Miller, 81, of Stanley Drive, died 
Sunday, May 5, 2002 at Corning Hospital.
He retired from Corning Inc. in 1981.
Survivors include his wife, Rosie Miller; a daughter, Carolyn 
Comstock of Chesapeake, Va.; two sons, Charles “Chuck” Miller 
of East Lawrence, Pa., and Richard “Rick” Miller of Lebanon, 
Pa.; five sisters, Sarah Bohnert of Mansfield, Pa., Lois Cort 
of Worchester, Mass., Donna McMichael of Penn Yan, Betty Lou 
Snyder of Syracuse and Helen Schneider of Morris, Pa.; a 
brother, Rexford Miller of Trout Run, Pa.
Calling hours are 6-8 p.m. today and 1-2 p.m. Thursday at 
Carpenter’s Funeral Home, 14 E. Pulteney St. Corning.
Services will be held there at the conclusion of calling hours 
at 2 p.m. Thursday, the Rev. John Bedzyk and the Rev. G. 
Victor Perry officiating. Burial will be in Powers Cemetery, 
Lawrenceville, Pa.



 Marianna E.  Miller
HORNELL | Marianna E. Miller, 36, of 5739 Crosby Creek Road, 
died Thursday, May 2, 2002 at St. James Mercy Hospital.
She had been employed at the Alumni House in Alfred through 
the work study program at Alfred State College where she was a 
student.
Survivors include her mother, Christine Lolley of Hornell; her 
father, J. George Miller of Rochester; a brother, Michael 
Miller of Rochester.
Calling hours are 1-3 and 6-8 p.m. today and Sunday at the 
Bishop & Johnson Funeral Home, 285 Main Street, Hornell.
Services will be held there at the conclusion of calling hours 
at 8 p.m. Sunday the Deacon Robert McCormick officiating.



 John F. Miller Jr. 
AVOCA | John F. Miller Jr., 86, of 8927 County Route 7, died 
Thursday, April 25, 2002 at home.
He had been a truck driver for Livingston County.
Survivors include his wife, Onalee Worden Miller; two sons, 
Peter Miller of Avoca and Robin Miller of Palmyra; four 
daughters, Lorna Rader and Bonnie Hall, both of Avoca, Sandra 
Miller of Mt. Morris and Dawn Youngs of Elmira.
There will be no calling hours.
A graveside service will be held at the convenience of the 
family at Arkport Cemetery, Arkport.
Arrangements are by Bond-Davis & Bishop Funeral Home, Avoca.



 Eva M.  Miller 
PENN YAN | Eva Marie Miller, 90, of Dundee, died Wednesday, 
Feb. 20, 2002 at Soldiers & Sailors Memorial Hospital.
She had been a housekeeper for several local families.
Survivors include one daughter, Jeanette E. Hines of Dundee; 
one sister, Helen Miles of Inlet.
Calling hours are noon to 2 p.m. Saturday at the Baird Funeral 
Home, 36 Water St., Dundee. 
Services will be held there at the conclusion of calling hours 
at 2 p.m. Saturday, the ev. Herbert Tennies officiating. 
Burial will be in Hillside Cemetery, Dundee.



 Daniel R. Milroy 
ELMIRA | Daniel R. Milroy, 68, of 24 Denwood Terrace, Bath, 
died Saturday, March 2, 2002 at St. Joseph’s Hospital. 
Survivors include his wife, Viola Jenkin Milroy; one daughter, 
Cynthia Voelker of St. Louis, Mo.; one son, Jeffery Milroy of 
Geln Ellyn, Ill.; six stepsons, George Berg of Scotia, Richard 
Berg of Savona, Ray Berg of Illinois, and Larry Berg, Charles 
Berg, and Joseph Berg, all of Bath; one stepdaughter, 
Katherine Berg of Dekalb, Ill.; two brothers, Donald Milroy of 
Murphysboro, Ill. and David Milroy of Polo, Ill. 
Services will be held at 2 p.m. today at the Seager-Jones 
Funeral Home, 4 E. Washington St., Bath, the Rev. Anne 
Waasdorp officiating.



 Samuel A.  Minier 
BIG FLATS | Samuel A. Minier, 77, of Big Flats, died Friday, 
Feb. 22, 2002 after a brief illness.
He had been the fourth-generation owner/proprietor of Minier 
Brothers Inc. in Big Flats.
Survivors include his wife, Shirley Neely Minier; two sons, 
Russell Minier of Big Flats and William Minier of Somerville, 
Mass.; two daughters, Elizabeth Dorsch of Greensburg, Pa., and 
Christen Sauer of Erie, Pa.; three stepdaughters, Margaret 
Neely Gray of Westborough, Mass., Carolyn Neely Ainslie of 
Ithaca and Elizabeth Neely Newsome of Atlanta, Ga.; a sister, 
Geanne Minier George of Baton Rouge, La.
There will be no calling hours.
A memorial service will be held at 3 p.m. Friday at the 
Horseheads Presbyterian Church, Westing House Road, the Rev. 
Rick Price officiating. Arrangements are by Hills Funeral 
Home, Big Flats.



 Alexander Mislevy Jr.
LMIRA | Alexander Mislevy Jr., 55, of Middlebury Center, Pa., 
died unexpectedly Saturday, Feb. 2, 2002 at Arnot Ogden 
Medical Center.
He retired from Corning Inc. as a senior mechanical engineer, 
where he worked on worldwide projects for 34 years.
Survivors include his mother, Julia Macijowsky Mislevy of 
Factoryville, Pa.; two brothers, Dr. Paul Mislevy of Wauchula, 
Fla., and Joseph Mislevy of Lake Winola, Pa.
Calling hours are 2-4 and 7-9 p.m., today at John J. Turko & 
Sons Funeral Home, 404 Susquehanna Ave., Olyphant, Pa.
Services will be there at 10 a.m. Wednesday, the Rev. Nicholas 
Wyslutsky officiating. Burial will be in All Saints Cemetery, 
Peckville, Pa.



 Nicholas R.  Mizzoni Jr. 
BROCKPORT | Nicholas R. Mizzoni Jr., 51, died Friday May 31, 
2002 at Lakeside Memorial Hospital.
He worked as an Internet Technician for Frontier Telephone 
Service in Rochester.
Survivors include his wife, Jennifer Mizzoni of Brockport; one 
daughter, Jessica Mizzoni of Brockport; one son, Nicholas 
Mizzoni III of Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.; his father, 
Nicholas Mizzoni Sr. of Corning; one sister, Carmen Mizzoni of 
Florida; one brother, Thomas Mizzoni of Canandaigua.
Calling hours are from 2-4 and 7-9 p.m. Monday at Phillips 
Funeral Home, 17 W. Pulteney St., Corning.
Services will be held there at 10 a.m. Tuesday. Burial will be 
in St. Mary’s Cemetery, Corning.



 Michael C.  Moon
CORNING | Michael C. Moon, 31, of 8626 Route 415, Campbell, 
died Saturday, March 9, 2002 at Corning Hospital.
Survivors include his wife, Pamela Jones Moon; his parents, 
Sharon and Rodney Wilson of Campbell; two daughters, Mandy 
Hall and Melissa Hall, both a home; stepfather, Carl Peters of 
Savona; a brother, James Fassett of Campbell, and a sister, 
Robin Gerow of Savona.
Calling hours are 7-9 p.m. today and 1-2 p.m. Wednesday at 
Seager Funeral Home, Main Street, Savona.
Services will be held there at the conclusion of calling hours 
at 2 p.m. Wednesday.
Burial will be in Hope Cemetery.



 Michael C. Moon 
CORNING | Michael C. Moon, 31, of 8626 state Route 415, 
Campbell, died Saturday, March 9, 2002 at Corning Hospital.
Survivors include his wife, Pamela Jones Moon; his parents, 
Sharon and Rodney Wilson of Campbell; two daughters, Mandy 
Hall and Melissa Hall, both at home; step grandfather, Carl 
Peters of Savona; a brother, James Fassett of Campbell, and a 
sister, Robin Gerow of Savona.
Calling hours are 1-2 p.m. today at Seager Funeral Home, Main 
Street, Savona.
Services will be held there at the conclusion of calling hours 
at 2 p.m. Wednesday.
Burial will be in Hope Cemetery. 



 Francis B.  Moore 
CORNING | Francis B. Moore, 68, of Lawrence-ville, Pa., died 
Tuesday, June 4, 2002 at Corning Hospital.
He retired from Dresser-Rand, Painted Post.
Survivors include five sons, Scott Moore of Lawrenceville, 
Pa., Steve Moore of Addison, Dale Moore of Cowanesque, Pa., 
Ronald Moore of Port Allegany and Orin Moore of Lawrenceville, 
Pa.; a daughter, Kim Abplanalp of Corning; four brothers, 
Benjamin Moore and Tom Moore, both of Elmira, Phillip Moore of 
Corning and Lloyd Moore of North Carolina; two sisters, Deb 
Herrington and Shirley Lechner, both of Borden.
Calling hours are 
2-4 p.m. Saturday at the Jacquelyn A. Buckheit Funeral Chapel, 
Crematory & Monuments, PC 637 S. Main Street, Mansfield, Pa., 
and 1-2 p.m. Sunday at the East Lawrence Baptist Church, RD 1 
Box 320, Lawrenceville.
Services will be held there at the conclusion of calling hours 
at 2 p.m. Sunday, the Rev. G. Victor Perry officiating. Burial 
will be in Tioga Co. Memorial Gardens. 



 Edward J. Mosher 
CORNING | Edward J. Mosher, 81, of 1320 County Route 85, 
Addison, died Friday, March 1, 2002 at Founder’s Pavilion 
after an extended illness.
He was a parts service clerk at J&J and Myers Automotive in 
Corning.
Survivors include one son, John V.E. Mosher of Addison; one 
daughter, Garnet Turner of Corning.
Calling hours are 2-4 and 7-9 p.m. Monday at the Flint Funeral 
Home, 10 Wall St., Addison.
Family prayer services will be held there Tuesday. Burial will 
be in Addison Rural Cemetery.



 Margaret C.  Mott 
ROCHESTER | Margaret Carpenter Mott of Rochester, formerly of 
Corning, died Saturday, May 22, 2002.
Survivors include two brothers, William H. Carpenter of 
Corning and Leonard E. Carpenter of Atlanta, Ga.; one sister, 
Ella Mae Carpenter of Webster. 
There will be no calling hours. 
Services will be held at the convenience of the family.
Arrangements are by the Millard E. Lattimer & Son Funeral 
Directors.



 Frederick J.  Muller Sr.
BATH | Frederick J. Muller Sr., 76, of Bath, died Saturday, 
April 13, 2002 at his home.
He was a retired chief of supply from the Bath VA Medical 
Center.
Survivors include three sons, Frederick Muller Jr. of Bath, 
Thomas Muller of Hammondsport, Jeffrey Muller of Bath; a 
daughter Kathryn Muller of Bath; two brothers, Frank Muller of 
Bath, George Muller of bath; two sisters, Elizabeth Hopkins of 
Bath, Phyllis Neilsen of Bath.
Calling hours are 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. and 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. 
Wednesday at Fagan’s Funeral Home, 31 W. Morris St., Bath.
Services will be held at 11 a.m. Thursday at St. Thomas 
Church, Liberty St., Bath, the Rev. Dennis Weink officiating. 
Burial will be in Holy Sepulchre Cemetery, Bath.



 Mildred  Murphy
BATH | Mildred Murphy of Haverling Street died Thursday, Feb. 
14, 2002 at home. 
She was a former registered nurse.
Arrangements are incomplete with Fagan’s Funeral Home.



 Alfred  Murray
HORSEHEADS | Alfred Murray, 81, of 424 Latta Brook Road, died 
Monday, Feb. 11, 2002 at home.
He was a retired inspector and lay out man at American Bridge 
Works in Elmira Heights with over 33 years service.
Survivors include his companion of 42 years Julia T. Kilmer; 
two sons, Bruce A. Kilmer of Horseheads and William D. Murray 
of Margate, Fla.; a daughter, Elaine Murray Salsberry of 
Delaware, Ohio.
There will be no calling hours.
Services will be private and at the convenience of the family, 
the Rev. Eleanor Haber officiating, at the Van Buskirk-Lynch 
Funeral Home, Mill Street and Grand Central Avenue.



 George A. Nagy 
FLORIDA | George A. Nagy, 74, of Corning, died Friday, Feb. 8, 
2002 in Florida.
He had worked for Corning Inc. for 50 years.
Survivors include a daughter, Joycelyn N. Bergantino of Kihei, 
Hawaii; three sons, William G. Nagy of Honolulu, Gary E. Nagy 
and Larry J. Nagy, both of Bradenton; two sisters, Anne 
Schneider of New York and Rose Nagy of Pennsylvania; two 
brothers, Lewis Nagy of Florida and Joseph Nagy of 
Pennsylvania.
Services will be held at 
1 p.m. March 9 at the Corning Glass Works Union Hall. 
Arrangements are by Brown & Sons Funeral Homes, Bradenton.



 Jason Michael  Naylor 
DUNDEE | Jason Michael “Buck” Naylor, 26, of Dundee died 
accidentally in a car fire at his home Saturday, May 25, 2002.
Survivors include his parents, Mike and Debbie Naylor of 
Dundee; brother Noah J. Naylor, attending Pittsburge Art 
Institute. 
Calling hours are from 2-4 and 7-9 p.m. Thursday at the Baird 
Funeral Home, 36 Water Street, Dundee. 
A graveside service will be at 10 a.m. Friday at Hillside 
Cemetery, Route 14A. 



 Virginia E. Nichols 
ZEPHYRHILLS, FLA. | Virginia Eleanor Morrell Nichols, 76, of 
Zephyrhills, formerly of Elmira Heights, N.Y., died Friday, 
March 1, 2002.
She was a retired secretary with the Elmira Heights School 
District.
Survivors include her husband of 54 years, Howard R. Nichols; 
two sons, David B. Nichols of Elmira, N.Y., and John Nichols 
of Wirtz, Va.; two daughters, Rosemary Semians of Zephyrhills 
and Betty Pettis of Erin, N.Y.
Calling hours are noon-2 p.m. Thursday at Van Buskirk-Lynch 
Funeral Home, Mill Street and Grand Central Avenue, 
Horseheads, N.Y.
Services will be held there at the conclusion of calling hours 
at 2 p.m. Thursday, Pastor Frank Snyder officiating. Burial 
will be in Woodlawn Cemetery, Elmira, N.Y.



 John D. Northrop
ROCHESTER | John David Northrop, 37, died Thursday, Feb. 21, 
2002 at Strong Memorial Hospital.
Survivors include his parents, John and Helen Northrop of 
Bath; one sister, Diane M. Jordan of Rochester.
Services will be held at 2 p.m. Saturday at the Centenary 
United Methodist Church, Bath, the Rev. Jeffrey McDowell 
officiating. 
Arrangements are by the Bond-Davis Funeral Home, Bath.



 Edward Joseph Northrup
ELMIRA | Edward Joseph Northrup, 47, of 1110 Walnut St., 
Elmira, died Friday May 3, 2002.
He served in the U.S. Coast Guard from 1978 to 1998 and 
retired as a chief petty officer. He was owner of Northrup 
Memorials in Elmira.
Survivors include his wife of 15 years, Mary Rosati Northrup; 
four daughters, Amanda Northrup of Asheville, N.C., Michelle 
Northrup of St. Petersburg, Fla., Megan Northrup of 
Clearwater, Fla., Amy Northrup of St. Petersburg, Fla.; 
father, Edward J. Northrup of Elmira; mother, Lucille Yaeger 
Northrup of Elmira; a brother, Douglas Northrup of Bayonet 
Point, Fla.
There will be no calling hours.
Private services will be held at the convenience of the 
family. Burial will be in Woodlawn Cemetery, Elmira.



 Marie A. Norwood
HORSEHEADS | Marie Ann Norwood, 83, of 26 Algonquin Drive, 
died Monday, Feb. 11, 2002 at home.
Survivors include a son, Richard W. Norwood of Spartanburg, 
S.C.; a sister, Agnes Gauss of Horseheads.
Arrangements are incomplete with Haughey Funeral Home, 216 E. 
First St., Corning.



 Marie A.  Norwood
HORSEHEADS | Marie Ann Norwood, 82, of Horseheads, died 
Monday, Feb. 11, 2002 at home.
She had worked for Corning Inc. as a lab technician, retiring 
in 1984 with 41 years of service.
Survivors include a son, Richard W. Norwood of Spartanburg, 
S.C.; a sister, Agnes Gauss of Horseheads.
A Mass of Christian Burial will be held at 9:30 a.m. today at 
St. Mary’s Church, Corning. Arrangements are by Haughey 
Funeral Home, 216 East First St., Corning.



 Twila O. O’Brien
THOMASVILLE, GA. | Twila Ohls O’Brien, 87, of the Colquitt 
Retirement Inn, Moultrie, died Friday, March 29, 2002 at 
Archbold Medical Center.
She was a homemaker.
Survivors include a son, John Rolfe O’Brien, Jr. of McLean 
Va.; three daughters, Patty Bradford of Rock Hill, S.C., 
Bonnie O’Brien of Longwood, Fla., and Nancy Paine of Moultrie; 
a brother, Harold Ohls of Florida.
Services were held at St. Johns Episcopal Church. 
Arrangements were by Harrell-Faircloth Funeral Home, 2929 S. 
Main St., Moultrie.



 June O’Connell
PAINTED POST | June O’Connell, 92, formerly of Brown Hollow 
Road, died Sunday, May 12, 2002 at the Waters of Three Rivers.
Arrangements are incomplete at Acly-Stover Funeral Home, 
Corning.



 Jeanne E.  Oelwang
ROCHESTER | Jeanne E. Oelwang, 72, of 103 Williamson Terrace, 
Bath, died Friday, May 10, 2002, at Rochester General 
Hospital.
She retired as supervisor of the Nursing Home Care and Long 
Term Care units of the Bath VA Medical Center.
Survivors include a brother, Robert Oelwang of Fort Myers, 
Fla.
A Memorial Mass of Christian Burial will be held at 10 a.m. 
Wednesday in St. Ann’s Church, 31 Erie Ave., Hornell. Burial 
will be in St. Ann’s Cemetery, Hornell.
Fagan’s Funeral Home, 35 W. Morris St., Bath, is in charge of 
the arrangements.



 Maxine Olsowsky
ANGELICA | Maxine Olsowsky, of 41 Brooklyn St., died Monday, 
May 13, 2002.
She had worked at Bell Aircraft during World War II and later 
retired from Motorola in Arcade.
Survivors include two sisters, Janet Roberts of Annandale, 
Va., and Bette Rowe of Rochester.
A memorial service will be held at 1 p.m. Friday at the 
Angelica United Methodist Church.
Arrangements are by Brown & Powers Funeral Home, 101 West 
Ave., Angelica.



 Margaret S.  Opelt
BATH | Margaret “Peg” Said Opelt, 96, of 1311 East Lake Road, 
Hammondsport, died Thursday, April 11, 2002 at the Steuben 
County Health Care Facility.
She retired from New York Central Railroad after 20 years of 
service and also worked at Corning Fiberbox in Riverside and 
Ingersoll Rand in Painted Post.
Survivors include two sons, Robert S. Opelt of Bedford, Texas, 
and James W. Opelt of Hammondsport.
A memorial service will be held at 11 a.m. Saturday at the 
Pulteney Presbyterian Church the Rev. Kenneth Hickey 
officiating. Burial will be in Hope Cemetery, Corning. 
Arrangements are by the LaMarche Funeral Home, Hammondsport.



 Virginia L. Ordiway
GENEVA | Virginia L. “Ginny” Ordiway, 70, formerly of 231 
Grand St., Hornell, died Monday, March 18, 2002 at the home of 
her daughter, Julie Maglier McLaughlin.
She had owned and operated Ginny’s Style Hunt in Hornell for 
several years.
Survivors include three daughters, Deborah Maglier Dodge, 
Julie Maglier McLaughlin both of Geneva, and Kathleen Maglier 
Smith of Hornell; a sister, Barbara Cregan of Hornell.
Calling hours are 2-4 and 6-7 p.m. today at Bishop & Johnson 
Funeral Home, 285 Main St., Hornell.
Services will be held there at the conclusion of calling hours 
at 7 p.m. Wednesday, the Rev. Donald Maynard officiating.



 Jack L.  Owen 
WELLSBORO, Pa. | Jack L. Owen, 79, of Fellows Avenue, died 
Tuesday, March 5, 2002.
He was retired from the Wellsboro School District.
Survivors include his wife, Donna Campbell Owen; a daughter, 
Jan Bennett of Nichols, N.Y.; a son, Jay H. Owen of 
Shillington.
Calling hours are 7-9 p.m. Sunday at Tussey-Mosher Funeral 
Home, 
139 Main St., Wellsboro.
Services will be held there at 11 a.m. Monday.



 Donald E.  Palmer
HORSEHEADS | Donald E. Palmer, 52, of 42 Ponderosa Drive, died 
Monday, April 8, 2002 at home.
He was a corrections officer at the Elmira Correctional 
Facility.
Survivors include his wife of 23 years, Patricia M. Lowman 
Palmer; two daughters, Rebecca Carpenter of McGaheysville, 
Va., and Christine Keough of Elmira; two sons, William Malin 
and Matthew Malin, both of Corning; his parents, Roy W. and 
Laura Hill Palmer of Big Flats; two brothers, Roy W. Palmer 
Jr. of Pearland, Texas and John Palmer of Pisgah Forest, N.C.; 
one sister, Alice L. Sargent of Mendon.
Calling hours are 1-4 and 6-8 p.m. Friday at the Van 
Buskirk-Lynch Funeral Home. 
Services will be held there at the conclusion of calling hours 
at 8 p.m. Friday, the Revs. Donald R. Hoff and Eleanor Haber 
officiating.



 Edward  Palmer
CORNING | Edward “Dago” Palmer, 77, of Corning, died Saturday, 
April 20, 2002 at home.
He retired from Corning Inc. as a pipefitter in 1987 with 35 
years of service.
Survivors include a son, Dan Palmer of Corning.
Calling hours will be held 7-9 p.m. today at Carpenter Funeral 
Home, 14 E. Pulteney St., Corning.
A graveside service will be held at 9:30 a.m. Wednesday at 
Coopers Cemetery, Coopers Plains.



 John L.  Palmer 
BATH | John L. Palmer, 83, of County Route 87, Hammondsport, 
died Tuesday, Feb. 26, 2002 at the Bath Veterans 
Administra-tion Medical Center.
He was a machine operator for Mercury Aircraft Inc. in 
Hammondsport.
Survivors include one son, John C. Palmer of Hammondsport; one 
daughter, Diana J. Kaufman of Bath; one stepbrother, Albert 
Bates of Bath; two stepsisters, Norma O’Brian and Katherine 
Russell, both of Bath.
There will be no calling hours.
Services with military honors will be held at 2:30 p.m. Friday 
at Seamens Cemetery, Savona. 
Arrangements are by the Seager-Jones Funeral Home.

Search this massive database of obituaries, cemeteries, and death records:

CEMSEARCH - OBITUARY CENTRAL - OBITUARY LINKS PAGE - SURNAME SEARCH UTILITY