Miscellaneous Buffalo County, Nebraska Funeral Notices
(Indexed from the Kearny Hub Newspaper)

CEMSEARCH - OBITUARY CENTRAL - OBITUARY LINKS PAGE - MORTALITYSCHEDULES.COM - SURNAME SEARCH UTILITY  -  GENLOOKUPS


First Name:
Last Name:
Saturday, March 4, 2000
Selma Culver, 106, of Alma: at 10:30 a.m. at Evangelical Free Church in Stamford.
Orlin Watley, 71, of Kearney: at 10 a.m. at First United Methodist Church in Kearney.
Edith Erpelding, 91 , of Kearney: at 9:30 a.m. at St. James Catholic Church in Kearney.
Dollie Troyer, 94, of Broken Bow: at 2 p.m. at Westerville Cemetery in Westerville. 
Nettie Carlson, 98, of Ravenna: at 11 a.m. at United Methodist Church in Ravenna.
Maurice Morton, 74, of Phoenix: at 11:30 a.m. at Eustis Cemetery in Eustis.

Monday, May 8, 2000
Robert Bohnart, 62, of Shelton: at 11:30 a.m. at Sacred Heart Catholic Church in Shelton.
Chester Wentz, 79, of Kearney: at 9:30 a.m. at Salvation Army Chapel in Kearney.
Hazel Nakano, 94, of Cozad: at 11 a.m. at Church of Christ on Newell in Cozad.
Fritz Struempler, 70, of Mason City: at 10:30 a.m. at Immanuel Lutheran Church in Loup City.
Rolland Williams, 87, of Sun City West, Ariz: at  9 a.m. at O'Brien-Straatmann-Apfel Funeral Home in Kearney.
Olivia Van Meter, 89, of Alma : at 10:30 a.m. at St. Paul Lutheran Church in Alma.
Leuna Olson, 79, of Arnold: at 1:30 p.m. at United Methodist Church in Arnold.

Tuesday, May 10, 2000
Ervin Mazour, 74, of Wood River: at 2 p.m. at St. Mary's Catholic Church in Wood River.
Gerald Dubbs, 83, of Wood River: at 10:30 a.m. at the United Methodist Church in Wood River.
Edith Oman, 82, of Creston, Iowa: at 10 a.m. at Blasé Funeral Home in Gothenburg.

Friday, May 26, 2000
Mittchel Richman, 78, of Alma: at 10:30 a.m. at United Methodist Church in Alma.
Jeanette Bryant, 68, of Houston: at 10 a.m. at Horner-Lieske-Horner Mortuary in Kearney.
Carl Noren, 90, of Alma: at 1:30 p.m. at Banta-Torrey Funeral Home in Alma.

Wednesday, May 31, 2000
James Hesse, 56, of Shelton: at 10:30 a.m. at Grand Island First Christian Church.
Charles Ledbetter Sr., 61, of Holdrege: at 10:30 a.m. at Mount Calvary Lutheran Church in Holdrege.
Elsie Rodger, 85, of Cozad: at 10:30 a.m. at Berryman Funeral Home in Cozad.
Robert  Schaffer, 50, of Kearney: at 10 a.m. at St. James Catholic Church in Kearney.
Jean Wolford, 82, of Broken Bow: at 10:30 a.m. at Broken Bow United Methodist Church.
Johnny Leiding, 65, of Holdrege: at 10:30 a.m. at Evangelical Free Church in Stamford.
John Erlandson, 63, of Hastings: at 10:30 a.m. at First St. Paul's Lutheran Church in Hastings. 

Monday, June 4, 2000
Pearl Crick, 93, of Kearney: 2 p.m. at Horner-Lieske-Horner Mortuary in Kearney.
Annie Pace, 78, of Kearney: 10 a.m. Monday at the O'Brien-Straatmann-Apfel Funeral Home.
Brown Quick, 84, of Minden: 2 p.m. Monday at Bethany Lutheran Church in Minden.

Monday, June 19, 2000
Bruce Cumming, 47, of Cozad: at 2 p.m. at First United Methodist Church in Cozad.
Arlys Ritter, 72, of Kearney: at 10 a.m. at First United Methodist Church in Kearney.
Robert Scott, 89, of Broken Bow: at 10:30 a.m. at Govier Brothers Chapel in Broken Bow.

Tuesday, June 20, 2000
Laveta Feis, 90, of Kearney: at 10:30 a.m. at First United Methodist Church in Hastings.
Marjorie Snodgrass, 73, of Kearney: at 10:30 a.m. at O'Brien-Straatmann-Apfel Funeral Home in Kearney.
Helen Buettner, 80, of Kearney: at 2 p.m.  at Good Shepherd Lutheran Church in Kearney

Friday, July 8, 2000
Marjorie Anderson, 90, of Lexington: at 11 a.m. at United Methodist Church in Lexington.
Dolores Gill, 60, of Cozad: at 2 p.m. at Parkview United Methodist Church in Cozad.
Wilma Books, 80, of Broken Bow: at 10 a.m. at Govier Brothers Chapel in Broken Bow.

Wednesday, August 16, 2000
Esther Conyers, 97, of Minden: at 3 p.m. at First Christian Church in Minden.
Rosa Skiles, 93, of Franklin: at 10 a.m. at Peace Lutheran Church in Alma.
Luella Hickenbottom, 68, of Callaway: at 10:30 a.m. at United Methodist Church in Callaway.
Thelma McCreary, 87, of Minden: at 2 p.m. at St. Paul's Lutheran Church in Shelton.

Tuesday, Aug. 23, 2000
Glen Kasson, 73, of Beaver City: at 10 a.m. at First Presbyterian Church in Beaver City.
Fern Young, 76, of Bertrand: at 2 p.m. at St. Paul's Lutheran Church in Bertrand.

Tuesday, Oct. 3, 2000
James Hays, 76, of Kearney: at 2 p.m. at First Baptist Church in Oxford.

Wednesday, Oct 18, 2000
Merritt Hendrickson, 88, of Lexington: at 10:30 a.m. at First Christian Church in Lexington.
Alvin Jobman, 74, of Cozad: at 11 a.m. at Cozad American Lutheran Church.
Robert Winter, 82, of Lexington: at 2 p.m. at St. Ann's Catholic Church in Lexington.
Edna Vavra, 78, of Kearney: at 10 a.m. at O'Brien-Straatmann-Apfel Funeral Home Chapel in Kearney.
Cesar Bico, 82, of Republican City: at 10 a.m. at St. Joseph's Catholic Church in Alma.

Saturday, Oct. 21, 2000
Kathryn Johnson, 82, of Bloomington: at 2 p.m. at Hutchins Funeral Chapel in Franklin.
James Baumgartner, 53, of Kearney: at 10 a.m. at First Lutheran Church in Kearney.
Vivian Ready, 51, of Hallam: at 11 a.m. at Reynolds-Love Chapel in Lexington.
Loren Dunn, 77, of Kearney: at noon at Horner-Lieske-Horner Mortuary in Kearney.
Everett Taylor, 91, of Oxford: at 10:30 a.m. at St. John's Lutheran Church in Oxford.
Minnie Eden, 82, of Hildreth: at 10:30 a.m. at Trinity Lutheran Church in Hildreth.

Monday, Nov. 18, 2000
Paul Mattson, 93, of rural Loomis: at 10:30 a.m. at Moses Hill Evangelical Covenant Church in Phelps County.
Ival Hoffman, 83, of Cozad: at 2 p.m. at Berryman Funeral Home Chapel in Cozad.
Theresa Pfeifer, 68, of Gothenburg: at 10 a.m. at Our Lady of Good Counsel Catholic Church in Gothenburg.

Monday, Feb. 3, 2001
Ethel Holley, 78, of Kearney: at 10 a.m. at Zion Lutheran Church in Kearney.
Meta Beckman, 98, of Kearney: at 2:30 p.m. at Zion Lutheran Church in Kearney.
Robert Rivera, 47, of Kearney: at 2:30 p.m. at Prince of Peace Catholic Church in Kearney.
Donald Riessland, 73, of Litchfield: at 9:30 a.m. at St. Gabriel's Catholic Church in Hazard.
Leo Methe, 83, of Kearney: at 11 a.m. at St. James Catholic Church in Kearney.

Saturday, Feb. 12, 2001
Harold Kesler, 79, of Franklin: rescheduled for 2 p.m. at Evangelical Free Church in Franklin. 
George Svoboda, 62, of Kearney: at 10 a.m. at New Life Assembly Church in Kearney.
Donald Leigh, 77, of Callaway: at 10:30 a.m. at United Methodist Church in Callaway.
Kenneth Rutan, 84, of Oxford: at 10:30 a.m. at United Methodist Church in Oxford.
Elizabeth Smith, 96, of Bertrand: at 2 p.m. at Nelson-Harris Funeral Home in Holdrege.
Edith Scott, 92, of Broken Bow: at 10:30 a.m. at Govier Brothers Mortuary Chapel in Broken Bow.
Archie Brewer, 81, of Litchfield: at 2 p.m. at Christian Church in Litchfield.
James Hervert Sr., 87, of Ravenna: at 10 a.m. at Our Lady of Lourdes Church in Ravenna.

Thursday, Mar. 29, 2001
Shirley Hill, 69, of Broken Bow: at 10:30 a.m. at Govier Brother Mortuary Chapel in Broken Bow.
Mabel York, 96, of Cozad: at 10 a.m. at Berryman Funeral Home Chapel in Cozad.
Bobbie Edwards, 71, of Kearney: at 2 p.m. at Horner-Lieske-Horner Mortuary in Kearney.
Raymond Scott Sr., 79, of Riverdale: at 10:30 a.m. at First Christian Church in Kearney.

Friday, Mar. 30, 2001
Kathryn Wallace, 83, of Cozad: at 2 p.m. at Parkview United Methodist Church in Cozad.
Howard Panzer, 87, of Kearney: at 11 a.m. at North Platte City Cemetery in North Platte.
Harold Damgaard, 89, of Minden: at 2 p.m. at United Methodist Church in Minden.
Wayne Biesacker, 84, of Arapahoe: at 10:30 a.m. at First United Methodist Church in Arapahoe.
Alex Schukei, infant, of rural Minden: at 10 a.m. at Pleasanton Cemetery in Pleasanton.
Keith Ryker, 70, of Littleton, Colo.: at 11 a.m. at Oxford Cemetery in Oxford.
Viola Esslinger, 79, of Bertrand: at 2 p.m. at Our Redeemer Lutheran Church in Elwood.

Saturday, Mar. 31, 2001
Gerald Arehart, 66, of Bertrand: at 10 a.m. at United Methodist Church in Bertrand.
Ervin Thinnes, 76, of Kearney: at 10 a.m. at Holy Rosary Catholic Church in Overton.

Tuesday, May 29, 2001
James Adams, 41, of Minden: 10 a.m. at St. John's Catholic Church in Minden.
Barbara Cray, 78, of Kenesaw: 10 a.m. at St. Cecilia's Catholic Church in Hastings.
Mervin Fritson, 69, of Franklin: 1:30 p.m. at Zion Lutheran Church in Macon.
Edwin Klimper, 50, of Shelton: 10:30 a.m. at Shelton United Methodist Church.
Stella McMillan, 90, of Broken Bow: 2 p.m. at Broken Bow Cemetery.
Martin Meyer, 78, of Lexington: at 11 a.m. at Grace Lutheran Church in Lexington.
Marjorie Monroe, 86, of Gothenburg: at 2 p.m. at Parkview United Methodist Church in Cozad.
Edith Rudolf, 91, of Loup City: 2 p.m. at the Higgins Funeral Home in Loup City.
Betty Jane Sall, 72, of Elm Creek: 10 a.m. at Nelson-Harris Funeral Home of Holdrege.

Thursday, May 31, 2001
Robert Phillipson, 76, of Overland Park, Kan.: at 11 a.m. at St. Paul's Episcopal Church in Arapahoe.
John Walker Jr., 60, of Lexington: at 10:30 a.m. at Reynolds-Love Chapel in Lexington. 
J. Norman Lucas, 81, of Holdrege: at 10 a.m. at All Saint's Catholic Church in Holdrege. 
Thelma Adamson, 77, of Ravenna: at 10:30 a.m. at Congregational Church in Ravenna. 
Marvel Brunk, 82, of Cozad: at 2 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church in Cozad

Monday, Apr. 2, 2001
William Olson, 78, of Fullerton: at 10 a.m. at Zion Chapel on Bethphage Campus in Axtell.
Iris Mannel, 87, of Broken Bow: at 10 a.m. at St. Joseph's Catholic Church in Broken Bow.

Monday, Apr. 9, 2001
Benjamin Best, 81, of Oxford: at 2 p.m. at St. John's Lutheran Church in Oxford.
Arthur Sullivan, 85, of Eddyville: at 10 a.m. at St. Patrick's Catholic Church in Eddyville.
Richard Martin, 90, of Mason City: at 10:30 a.m. at First Baptist Church in Mason City.
Hilmar Krueger, 72, of Kearney: at 10:30 a.m. at First Lutheran Church in Kearney.

Tuesday, Apr. 10, 2001
Harriett McConnell, 63, of Holdrege: at 2 p.m. at First United Methodist Church in Holdrege.
Helen Warner, 87, of Holdrege: at 10:30 a.m. at Trinity Lutheran Church of Arapahoe.

Wednesday, Apr. 11, 2001
Paul Burman, 89, of Sumner: at 10 a.m. at Evangelical Free Church in Sumner.
Laverne Goodell, 78, of Kearney: at 11 a.m. at First United Methodist Church in Kearney.
Mary Ann Owens, 69, of Ord: at 10:30 a.m. at St. Josaphat's Catholic Church in Loup City.
Margaret Filbin, 95, of Heartwell: at 10:30 a.m. at Holy Family Catholic Church in Heartwell.
Arden Crandall, 72, of Overton: at 10 a.m. at Reynolds-Love Chapel in Lexington.

Friday, June 1, 2001
Lloyd Horner, 80, of Holdrege: at 10:30 a.m. at Nelson-Harris Funeral Home in Holdrege.
Merle Richards, 68, of Kearney: at 2 p.m. at Williamsburg Cemetery south of Elm Creek.
Thomas Connely, 92, of Broken Bow: at 10:30 a.m. at First Presbyterian Church in Broken Bow. 

Saturday, June 2, 2001
Zelda Giddings, 81, of Kearney: at 10 a.m. at Zion Lutheran Church in Kearney.
Dean Zimmer, 77, of Pleasanton: at 2 p.m. at United Methodist Church in Pleasanton.
Ronald Ruhs, 55, of Anchorage, Alaska: at 2 p.m. at Banta-Torrey Funeral Home in Alma.
Carl Steel, 93, of Holdrege: at 2 p.m. at Nelson-Harris Funeral Home in Holdrege.
Gene Paulsen, 68, of Gothenburg: at 2 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church in Gothenburg.
Dianne Womack, 58, of Arapahoe: at 10 a.m. at Trinity Lutheran Church in Arapahoe.

Friday, Aug. 3, 2001
Barbara Pearce, 43, of Broken Bow: at 10 a.m. at Berean Fundamental Church in Broken Bow.
Alfred Hilker, 82, of Lexington: at 10 a.m. at Reynolds-Love Chapel in Lexington.
Maxine Abraham, 79, of Edison: at 10:30 a.m. at Christian Church in Edison.
Elva Stuehm, 92, of Lexington: at 10:30 a.m. at Trinity Lutheran Church in Lexington.
Lyle Inness, 70, of Burwell: at 10:30 a.m. at Burwell United Methodist Church.

Wednesday, Aug. 15, 2001
Verdeen Peterson, 70, of Alma: at 10:30 a.m. at First Christian Church in Alma.
Jesse Elm, 98, of Holdrege: at 10:30 a.m. at the Axtell Cemetery.
Margaret O'Donnell, 71, of Lexington: at 1 p.m. at the United Methodist Church in Lexington.
Irene Cozad, 96, of Beaver City: at 10:30 a.m. at the United Methodist Church in Lyle, Kan.
Darrell Evans, 62, of Lexington: at 10:30 a.m. at Reynolds-Love Chapel in Lexington.

Thursday, Aug. 16, 2001
Leonard Furtak, 96, of Ravenna: at 10:30 a.m. at Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church in Ravenna.
Lucille Quinn, 93, of Beaver City: at 2 p.m. at First Christian Church in Beaver City.
Joanne Spellman, 54, of Shelton: at 11 a.m. at Grace Fellowship Church in Kearney.
Edward Van Matre, 73, of Hebron: at 10:30 a.m. at the Mason City Cemetery.

Thursday, Oct. 18, 2001
Wilbur Ray, 82, of Elm Creek: at 2 p.m. at Elm Creek United Methodist Church.
Calvin Chamberlain, 77, of Kearney: at 10:30 a.m. at New Life Assembly Church.
Virginia Peterson, 60, of Holdrege: at 10:30 a.m. at Bethel Lutheran Church in Holdrege.
Dennis Tucker, 47, of Holdrege: at 2 p.m. at Nelson-Harris Funeral Home in Holdrege.
Orbia Wallace, 89, of Lexington: at 11 a.m. at First Presbyterian Church in Lexington
 
Monday, Oct. 21, 2001
Zella Klinkacek, 74, of Cairo: 10:30 a.m. at Zion Lutheran Church of North Shelton.
Leola Gettman, 81, of Kenesaw: at 10:30 a.m. at Christ Lutheran Church in Juniata.
Arlene McGuire, 85, of Lexington: at 11 a.m. at Reynolds-Love Chapel in Lexington. 
Norma Zade, 80, of Franklin: at 10 a.m. at Hutchins Funeral Chapel in Franklin.
Lillie Krick, 97, of Minden: at 2 p.m. at First Christian Church in Minden.

Tusday, Dec. 18, 2001
Lucille White, 77, of Minden: at 2 p.m. at St. Paul Lutheran Church in Minden.
Melvin Johnson, 65, of Minden: at 10 a.m. at First United Methodist Church in Minden.  

Wednesday, Dec. 19, 2001
Forrest Saum, 80, of Elm Creek:at 10 a.m. at Horner-Lieske-Horner Mortuary in Kearney.
Robert Moss, 63, of Cairo: at 10:30 a.m. at Christ Lutheran Church in Cairo. 

Thursday, Dec. 20, 2001
James  Wood, 85, of Minnesota: at 2 p.m. at First Baptist Church in Kearney.
Elvera Larson, 85, of Holdrege: at 10:30 a.m. at Nelson-Harris Funeral Home in Holdrege.
Jeff Fletcher, 32, of Washington: at 1:30 p.m. at Reynolds-Love Chapel in Lexington. 
Wilma Lemburg, 73, of Cairo: at 2 p.m. at Christ Lutheran Church in Cairo.
Willis Lemburg, 72, of Cairo: at 2 p.m. at Christ Lutheran Church in Cairo.
Charles Zoerb, 89, of Callaway: at 10:30 a.m. at the United Methodist Church in Callaway.
Luther Spruth, 40, of Holdrege: at 1 p.m. at Bethel Lutheran Church in Holdrege.

Saturday, Dec. 29, 2001
Allen Barnard, 60, of Marion, Iowa: 1 p.m. at Rose Hill Cemetery in Callaway.
Gary Champoux, 60, of Sargent: at 10 a.m. at St. Mary's Church in Sargent.

Tuesday, Feb. 5, 2001
Linda Spellman, 60, of Shelton: at 10:30 a.m. at Sacred Heart Catholic Church in Shelton.
Donald Peden, 64, of Cozad: at 11 a.m. at Berean Fundamental Church in Cozad.
Richard Schmidt, 46, of Riverton: at 2 p.m. at Riverton Cemetery.
Alvin Wescoat, 72, of Lexington: at 10:30 a.m. at Trinity Lutheran Church in Lexington.
William Fann, 78, of Broken Bow: at 10:30 a.m. at Govier Brothers Mortuary in Broken Bow.


CEMSEARCH - OBITUARY CENTRAL - OBITUARY LINKS PAGE - SURNAME SEARCH UTILITY