Pearl River County, Mississippi
Miscellaneous Obituaries
CEMSEARCH - OBITUARY CENTRAL - OBITUARY LINKS PAGE - SURNAME SEARCH UTILITY


Katherine "Susan" Grimes
Services are 4 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 18 [1999] at Picayune Funeral Home for Katherine "Susan" Grimes, 42, of Bridge City, La. who died Monday, Feb. 15 in New Orleans, La.
Father John Noone will officiate at the service. Burial will be in Memorial Gardens Cemetery in Picayune under the direction of Picayune Funeral Home. 
A native of Chicago, Ill., she was a support manager for Wal-Mart and a member of Our Lady of Prompt Succor Catholic Church in Westwego, La. 
Survivors include her husband, Lyle B. Grimes of Bridge City, La.; one daughter, Danielle Grimes of Bridge City, La. and three sisters, Mary Stevens, Julie Stevens and Donna Stevens, all of Boutte, La. 
Visitation is 10 a.m. Tuesday, Feb. 16 until 4 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 18 at Picayune Funeral Home.

Delton Lee Varnado
Services are 10 a.m. Thursday, Feb. 18 [1999] at Picayune Funeral Home Chapel for Delton Lee Varnado, 72, of Picayune who died Monday, Feb. 15 in Slidell, La.
The Rev. Gary Roberts will officiate at the service. Burial will be in New Palestine Cemetery in Picayune under the direction of Picayune Funeral Home. 
A native of Lyman, he was a mechanic for Kaiser Aluminum and a member of New Palestine Baptist Church in Picayune. 
Survivors include his wife, Dorothy Varnado of Picayune; two sons, Ronnie Varnado of Birmingham, Ala. and Charles Varnado of Picayune; two daughters, Diane Miller and Darlene Adams, both of Picayune; one brother, James Varnado of Jackson; one sister, Christine Stevens of Farmington, Maine; eight grandchildren and seven great-grandchildren. 
Visitation is 6-9 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 17 at Picayune Funeral Home.

Talbert Raymond North, Sr.
Services are 1 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 18 [1999] at Picayune Funeral Home for Talbert Raymond North, Sr., 82, of Picayune who died Sunday, Feb. 14 in Houston, Texas.
Father John Noone will officiate at the service. Burial will be in Memorial Gardens Cemetery in Picayune under the direction of Picayune Funeral Home. 
A native of Baltimore, Md., he was a retired candlemaker and a Catholic. 
Survivors include three sons, Talbert North, Jr. of Houston, Texas, David North of North Carolina and Bruce North of Picayune; one daughter, Pamela North of Houston, Texas; two brothers, Raymond North and Denward North of Baltimore, Md.; one sister, Marian Morgan of West Virginia; 10 grandchildren and eight great-grandchildren. 
Visitation is 5:30-9 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 17 at Picayune Funeral Home.

Willie Newson, Jr.
Services are at 11 a.m. Tuesday, Oct. 12 [1999] at Pleasant Valley Baptist Church for Willie Newson, Jr., 72, of Picayune who died Thursday, Oct. 7 at his residence.
The Rev. Borzell Langham officiates at the service. Burial is in Picayune Cemetery under the direction of Brown Funeral Home. 
A native of Hattiesburg, he was a machine operator and a member of Pleasant Valley Baptist Church. 
Survivors include two sons, Willie J. Newson, Sr. of New Orleans, La. and Elester Harrell Newson of Picayune; six daughters, Mattie M. Young, Dorothy A. Newson, Joyce M. Thornton and Janice M. Ruffin, all of New Orleans, Willie Mae Woodson of Detroit, Mich., and Gail McMahan of Lose Angeles, Calif.; 19 grandchildren and 15 great-grandchildren. 
Visitation is 10-11 a.m. Friday, Oct. 12 at Pleasant Valley Baptist Church.

Minnie M. Gill
Graveside services are at 10 a.m. Friday, March 3 [2000]  at Thigpen Cemetery in Picayune for Minnie M. Gill, 76, of Picayune who died Tuesday, Feb. 29 in Picayune. 
Burial will be under the direction of Picayune Funeral Home. 
A native of Picayune, she was a nurse's aide and a member of Liberty Baptist Church. 
Survivors include one son, Arthur Gill of St. Petersburg, Fla.; four grandchildren and six great-grandchildren. 
There will be no visitation.

Eddie Herrin
Services are at 2 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 29 [2000] at White Funeral Home in Lumberton for Eddie Herrin, 76, of Yawn Community who died Sunday, Feb. 27 at Forrest General Hospital in Hattiesburg.
The Revs. Marcus Burkhalter and Ronnie Wallery officiate at the service. Burial is in Union Cemetery under the direction of White Funeral Home. 
He was a retired truck driver, a World War II and Korean War U.S. Army veteran and was a member of Jesus Name of Holiness Church. 
Survivors include his wife, Bennie Crawley Herrin of Lumberton; two sons, Thomas E. Herrin and Victor N. Herrin of Lumberton; three daughters, Joyce Temple of Lumberton, Barbara F. Burkhalter of Hattiesburg and Nora E. Smith of Wiggins; one brother, Melton Herrin of Lumberton; 11 grandchildren and 11 great-grandchildren. 
Visitation is 6 p.m. Monday, Feb. 28-service time Tuesday, Feb. 29 at White Funeral Home.

Clifton J. Simoneaux, Jr.
Services are at 1 p.m. Thursday, March 2 [2000] at White Funeral Home in Poplarville for Clifton J. Simoneaux, Jr., 74, of Poplarville who died Tuesday, Feb. 29 at his residence.
Father John Noone will officiate at the service. Burial will be in St. Louis Cemetery #3 in New Orleans, La. under the direction of White Funeral Home. 
He was a retired owner and operator of Simoneaux's Restaurant, a veteran of World War II and a member of the VFW. 
Survivors include his wife, Iris Simoneaux of Poplarville; one son, Craig Simoneaux, Sr. of Poplarville; one daughter, Cynthia Simoneaux of Poplarville; and eight grandchildren.
Visitation will be from 9 a.m. until service time Thursday, March 2 at White Funeral Home in Poplarville.

Martha H. Pyknen
A Requiem Eucharist will be celebrated at 5 p.m. Saturday, March 4 [2000] at St. Paul's Episcopal Church in Picayune for Martha H. Pyknen of Carriere who died Sunday, Feb. 20. 
Father Jay Breisch will officiate at the service and Rosalie Smith, Pat Rutherford and Ralph Nielsen will participate in the service. 
She was a Red Cross nurse, served in the Women's Army Corps where she attained the rank of captain before she retired and was also a nurse in the Veterans' Hospital in South Dakota.
Survivors include one son, Joy DeWald of Carriere.

James Smith, Jr.
Services are at noon Saturday, March 4 at Pilgrim Bound Baptist Church for James Smith, Jr., 27, of Picayune who died Monday, Feb. 28 [2000] at Gulfport Memorial Hospital.
The Rev. Henry S. Dunn will officiate at the service. Burial will be in Picayune Cemetery under the direction of Baylous Funeral Home. 
A native of Alexandria, La., he was a student at South Mississippi Regional Center in Long Beach, Miss. and a member of Pilgrim Bound Baptist Church.
Survivors include his mother and step-father, Lucinda and Albert Williams of Picayune; his father, James Smith, Sr. of Alexandria; one brother, Reginal Smith of Waveland, Miss.; three step-brothers, Robert Williams and Albert Williams III, both of Picayune and Orentheo Smith of Alexandria; and his grandmother, Emma Louis of Picayune.
Visitation will be from 10:30-noon Saturday, March 4 at Pilgrim Bound Baptist Church.

Ruth Anne Mitchell Breland
Funeral Services are at 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 25 [2001] in 1st Southern Baptist Church of Pearlington for Ruth Anne Mitchell Breland, 62, of Pearlington who died Thursday, Feb. 22 in the Memorial Hospital Baptist Campus in New Orleans.
The Rev. Tommy Mosser officiates at the service and assisted by the Rev. Rupert Breland. Burial is in the Napolean Cemetery under the direction of McDonald Funeral Home.
A native of Picayune, she was a homemaker and a member of the 1st Southern Baptist Church of Pearlington.
Survivors include her husband, Donald L. Breland of Pearlington; three daughters, Tawna Cooperider of Picayune, Taren Sessions and Tanis Breland, both of Pearlington; two brothers, Leon Mitchell and Jackie Mitchell, both of Picayune; three sisters, Wilma Mason and Joyce Harris, both of Picayune and Alice Pearson of Carriere; and two grandchildren.
Visitation 6-10 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 24 in McDonald Funeral Home.
In lieu of flowers, the family requests memorials be made to 1st Southern Baptist Church of Pearlington, P.O. Box 146, Pearlington, MS 39572.

Shelton Lowe
Services were at 11 a.m. today at Colonial Chapel for Shelton Lowe, 81, of Marion County who died Wednesday, Feb. 21 [2001] at his residence.
Burial is in Holly Springs Cemetery under the direction of Colonial Funeral Home of Columbia.
He worked in the city school system maintenance department and was a member of Foxworth 1st Baptist.
Survivors include his wife, Majorie Lowe of Foxworth; one son, Hulon Lowe of Pearl; two daughters, Carolyn Whealton and Barbara Mitchell, both of Picayune; one sister, Tilma Pigott of Tylertown; one brother, E.C. Lowe of Foxworth; 13 grandchildren; 12 great-grandchildren.
Visitation was 6-9 p.m. Thursday at Colonial Funeral Home.

Jack E. Miller 
Services are at 10 a.m. Thursday, April 26 at White Funeral Home of Poplarville for Jack E. Miller, 71, of Brandon who died Sunday, April 22 at the Rankin County Medical Center in Brandon.

Howell Mason Sistrunk 
Service arrangements are incomplete for Howell Mason Sistrunk, 75, of Hattiesburg who died Tuesday, April 24 at Forrest General Hospital in Hattiesburg.

Jackie L. Edna Lewis Stockstill 
Services are at 4 p.m. Thursday, April 26 at Bluebonnet Hills Funeral Home in Colleyville, Texas for Jackie L. Edna Lewis Stockstill, 85, who died Monday, April 23 in Dallas, Texas.

Charles Joseph Bennett 
Services are at 11 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 4 [2001], at 1st United Methodist Church of Pearlington for Charles Joseph Bennett, 55, of Pearlington who died Wednesday, Aug. 1 at M.D. Anderson Medical Center in Houston, Texas.

James M. Clark 
Private memorial services are at a later date for James M. Clark, 42, of Picayune, who died Wednesday, Aug. 1 [2001].

Tommy "Pete' Jackson 
Services are at 10 a.m. Saturday at 1st Baptist Church of Poplarville for Tommy "Pete" Jackson 45, of Poplarville, who died Wednesday, Aug. 1 [2001], at Forrest General Hospital in Hattiesburg.

Effie Johnson Spence 
Services are at 10 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 4 [2001], at Mt. Carmel Missionary Baptist Church for Effie Johnson Spence, 90, of Carriere who died Wednesday, Aug. 1, at Crosby Memorial Hospital.

James Larry Hennes, Sr. 
Services are at 4 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 23, at Picayune Funeral Home Chapel for James Larry Hennes, Sr., 52 of McNeill who died Monday, Oct. 22, 2001.

Gary Dolphus Lee 
Services are at 10 a.m. Tuesday, Oct. 23, at Catahoula Baptist Church for Gary Dolphus Lee, 39 of Picayune who died Oct. 20, 2001.

Paula Dianne Reynolds 
Services are at 2 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 23, at Picayune Church of God for Paula Dianne Reynolds, 54 of Carriere who died Sunday, Oct. 21, 2001, in Picayune.

Wilma Joyce Smith 
Services are at 2 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 24, at McDonald Funeral Home Chapel for Wilma Joyce Smith, 61 of Kiln who died Monday, Oct. 22, 2001, in Carriere.

Lavell Frierson 
Services are at 2 p.m. Monday, Dec. 17 at Grace Memorial Baptist Church for Lavell Frierson, 80, of Picayune who died Friday, Dec. 14 at Crosby Memorial Hospital in Picayune.

James Robert "Bobby' Hutto 
Services are at 11 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 15, at McDonald Funeral Home Chapel for James Robert "Bobby" Hutto, 36 of Picayune, who died Thursday, Dec. 13, 2001, at his residence.

Archie Rushing 
Services are at 11 a.m. Monday, Dec. 17 at Griffith-Cline Funeral Home in Bradenton, Fla. for Archie Rushing, 76, of Bradenton who died Saturday, Dec. 15 at Kendred Hospital in St. Petersburg, Fla. 

Leontine Treadaway Hingle 
Mass is at noon Monday, Feb. 4 at Holy Family Catholic Church in Franklinton, La. for Leontine Treadaway Hingle, 96, of Franklinton who died Friday, Feb. 2 at her residence.

Rosa Jackson 
Services are at 11 a.m. Tuesday, Feb. 5 at Tabernackle Baptist Church in Lumberton for Rosa Jackson of Lumberton who died Monday, Jan. 28 at her residence.

William Charles Snyder Sr. 
Memorial services were at 6 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2 at Picayune Funeral Home for William Charles Snyder Sr., 67, of Picayune who died Thursday, Jan. 31, 2002, in Hattiesburg.


Search this massive database of obituaries, cemeteries, and death records:

CEMSEARCH - OBITUARY CENTRAL - OBITUARY LINKS PAGE - SURNAME SEARCH UTILITY